Richmond Hill.city
Richmond Hill
Canada flag
Ontario · Canada

Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill is a vibrant community in Ontario, Canada.

Catholic jurisdiction: Latin — Archdiocese of Toronto

195,022
Population
2
Topics

About Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill is located in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), Ontario, Canada. As part of York Region, it's known for its diverse population and suburban charm. Richmond Hill matters for its rich history dating back to 1793, cultural diversity, and strong economy driven by technology and real estate sectors. The area’s character is shaped by its mix of residential neighborhoods and commercial centers.

rules.city collects practical civic information for Richmond Hill, verified against official sources, including rules, fees, transport, and local services.

Photo of the city by Kevin Kenny
Photo by Kevin Kenny on Unsplash

Photos from Richmond Hill

No community photos yet — be the first to add one.

Notable people from Richmond Hill

Ranked by number of Wikipedia languages that have an article — a proxy for cross-cultural notability. Data: Wikidata.

Ask AI about Richmond Hill

Ready-made questions for ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity or Google AI — pick one and it opens with the question already typed in.

On the map

About this city page

Topics are updated from official sources and translated to English. Every page tells you where the information came from and the date it was last verified. For anything legally binding (fines, deadlines, fees), always double-check on the official source.

Live info — upcoming events, road closures and latest press — lives in the right rail.

See what's changed recently in Richmond Hill →